CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 L82336

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Menlo Worldwide Trade Services
6940 Engle Road, Suite A
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of brass plumbing goods from Mexico

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated January 31, 2005, on behalf of Oatey Supply Chain Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you provided are brass plumbing goods. The five items are: the 701DFBN-1 P-Trap Kit; the 711A-1 Sink P-trap Kit; the 121A-1 End Outlet Waste Line Kit; the 114-B Combination Sink Waste Line Kit ; and, the 730GPBN-6-1 Sink Trap P-Trap Drain Kit. Most of the articles in the kits are made of brass. The 730GPBN-6-1 contains a PVC drain adaptor.

The applicable subheading for the plumbing kits will be 7419.99.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other, other, other, brass plumbing goods not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division